jp-morgan-championship-2016

I’m an Australian distance runner who has competed in the 2010 Commonwealth Games, 2011 World Championships, 2012 Olympic Games and 2013 Boston Marathon. I hold a personal best of 2:11:00 over the marathon distance that I recorded in my debut marathon.

Personal Bests

1,500m

3:47.00

3,000m

8:01.94

5,000m

13:57.00

10,000m

28:19.39

Half Marathon

1:02:44

Marathon

2:11:00

Records

NSW State Record – Marathon: 2:11:00 – Beppu-Oita (JAPAN), 7/02/2010

Leading Results and Achievements

2016 Finished 2016 ranked #2 for Marathon (2:16:09) in Australia
2016 JP Morgan Chase Challenge Championship, New York - 2nd 15:31
2016 Hamburg Marathon – 17th 2:16:09
2015 JP Morgan Chase Challenge – 1st 16:39
2014 City2Surf – 4th 42:35
2013 Boston Marathon – 8th 2:14:28
2012 Finished 2012 ranked #1 for Marathon (2:13:19) in Australia
2012 London Olympic Marathon – 63rd 2:22:59
2012 Hamburg Marathon – 13th 2:14:19
2012 Beppu-Oita Marathon – 9th 2:13:19
2011 Ranked #3 for Marathon (2:13:14) and #4 for Half-Marathon (1:04:04) in Australia
2011 Gold Coast Half Marathon – 1st 1:04:04
2011 Beppu-Oita Marathon – 8th 2:13:14
2010 Ranked#1 for Marathon (2:11:00) and #2 for Half-Marathon (1:03:18) in Australia
2010 Commonwealth Games Marathon – 13th 2:25:03
2010 Bronze medallist Australian cross country championships
2010 Sun-Herald City to Surf – 3rd 41:17
2010 Silver medallist NSW short course cross country championships
2010 Gold Coast Half Marathon – 1st 1:03:18
2010 Australian team member World Cross Country Championships – Bydgoszcz, Poland
2010 Beppu-Oita Marathon – 3rd 2:11:00 (Fastest Australian marathon on debut & 11th fastest all-time Australian)
2009 Zatopek Classic 10000m – 4th 28:19.39
2009 Silver medallist NSW championships – 3000m
2009 Australian team member World Half Marathon Championships – Birmingham, UK
2009 Silver medallist Australian cross country championships
2009 4th place (debut) half marathon in 62:44 – Gold Coast, Australia
2009, 2007 Gold medallist NSW 12km cross country championships
2009, 2008 Silver medallist Australian cross country championships
2008, 2004, 2003, 2002 Gold medallist NSW championships – 3000m steeplechase
2007 Gold medallist Australian cross country championships